Attorney Articles | Charging Trainees and Intern Employees for Supervision Part 1
[…] person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of anything of value.”; California Labor Code Section 2802: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.”; California Business and Professions Code Section 4980.43(i): “Trainees and associates...shall not lease or rent space, pay for furnishings, equipment or supplies, or in any other way pay for the obligations of their employers.”
2 California Labor Code § 221
3 California Labor Code §§ 221, 224
4 California Labor Code §450
5 California Labor Code 450, 2802 and California Business and Professions Code §4980.43(i)