Attorney Articles | Charging Trainees and Intern Employees for Supervision Part 1
[…] CAMFT has consulted with labor law attorneys to provide our membership (employers, employees, supervisors, and volunteers) with the best analysis on this subject.

This article is merely intended to serve as a general guideline for those who employ trainees and associates in California, given the complex nature of the subject of employing trainees and associates who require supervision.

The article should not be used as a substitute for independent legal advice or representation.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Endnotes

1 California Labor Code Section 221: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer.”; California Labor Code Section 450: “(a) No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of anything of value.”; California Labor Code Section 2802: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer,