Attorney Articles | Consent for the Treatment of Minors: Caregiver Authorization
[…] Perhaps the most important component of Family Code section 6550 (c) reads as follows:
"A person who acts in good faith reliance on a caregiver's authorization affidavit to provide medical or dental care, without actual knowledge of facts contrary to those stated on the affidavit, is not subject to criminal liability or to civil liability to any person, and is not subject to professional disciplinary action, for that reliance if the applicable portions of the affidavit are completed."

This immunity from liability element of the statute permits therapists to rely on what the caregiver states in the affidavit without exposure to potential civil liability, or disciplinary action by a licensing board, for treating a minor in the absence of parental consent.