Attorney Articles | Domestic Violence and the Duty to Make Mandated Reports
[…] There are, however, some important distinctions to make in regard to this general rule.

This article will discuss the relevant law that affects the mandated reporting of domestic violence, explain the reporting obligations owed to “protected classes” of people such as minors, dependent adults and elders, and will provide a review of two vignettes.

Who Reports Domestic Violence?
California Penal Code §11160(a) states, “any health practitioner employed in a health facility, clinic, physician’s office, local or state public health department, or a clinic or other type of facility operated by a local or state public health department who, in his or her professional capacity or within the scope of his or her employment, provides medical services for a physical condition (emphasis added) to a patient whom he or she knows or reasonable suspects is a person suffering from any wound or other physical injury inflicted by his or her own act or inflicted by another where the injury is by means of a firearm or by assaultive or abusive conduct, shall immediately make a report…” Since LMFTs do not provide medical services for physical conditions, LMFTs are not included in this group of health practitioners who report knowledge of or reasonable suspicion of a person who is suffering from the