Attorney Articles | Emotional Support Animals, Service Animals, and Reasonable Accommodations
[…] 1914 C.F.R. § 382.72.

20 See the Department of Transportation’s resource entitled “Service Animal Final Rule FAQs” at p. 2.

21Id.

2214 C.F.R. § 382.3.

23 14 C.F.R. § 382.75(c)

24Some of the concepts and suggestions discussed in this section were adapted from a previous CAMFT article entitled Reasonable Accommodations and Emotional Support Animals by Ann Tran-Lien (published in the January/February 2013 edition of The Therapist).

25CAMFT Code of Ethics Rule 5.11.

26Health and Safety Code Section 122318(a)(1).

27 Health and Safety Code Section 122318(a)(2).

28 Health and Safety Code Section 122318(a)(3)-(4).

29 SB 774 provides that a patient’s homeless status can be verified in three ways: 1) “Identification through the local Homeless Management Information System, as defined in Section 578.3 of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations”; 2) “Via a continuum of care, as defined in Section 578.3 of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or a homeless services provider that is contracting with a continuum of care”; and 3) “Visual confirmation by a homeless services provider of individuals dwelling in a homeless shelter,