Attorney Articles | Recommended Practices for School Based Psychotherapists Part II
[…] 9  A sample “Notice of Privacy Practices,” and related forms, are available on the CAMFT website at:www.camft.org 

10  Jensen, David, JD, “HIPAA overview of the Security Standards,” The Therapist, Sept/Oct, 2003, updated August 2010. 

11  “Summary of the HIPAA Security Rule,” available at: https:// https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/security/laws-regulations/index.htm 

12 Health & Safety Code, §123100 “…Every person having ultimate responsibility for decisions respecting his or her own health care also possesses a concomitant right of access to complete information respecting his or her condition and care provided. Similarly, persons having responsibility for decisions respecting the health care of others should, in general, have access to information on the patient’s condition and care.” 

13  Health & Safety Code, §123115(a)(1)