Attorney Articles | Recommended Practices for School Based Psychotherapists Part II
[…] 44  CAMFT Code of Ethics, §3.12 Documenting Treatment Rationale/Changes: Marriage and family therapists document treatment in their client/patient records, such as major changes to a treatment plan, changes in the unit being treated and/or other significant decisions affecting treatment.  

45  CAMFT Code of Ethics, §5.3 Client/Patient Records: “Marriage and family therapists create and maintain client/patient records consistent with sound clinical judgment, standards of the profession, and the nature of the services being rendered.” 

46  Civil Code, §56.101(a) “Every provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.”   

47  Business & Professions Code, §4980.49 “A marriage and family therapist shall retain a client’s or patient’s health service records for a minimum of seven years from the date therapy is terminated.