Attorney Articles | Recommended Practices for School Based Psychotherapists Part II
[…] In all other circumstances, either parent acting alone may exercise legal control of the child.” 

38  Family Code, §3085 “In making an order for custody with respect to both parents, the court may grant joint legal custody without granting joint physical custody.” 

39  Family Code, §6550 

40  Family Code, §6552 

41  Family Code, §7002, §7050 

42  Business & and Professions Code §4982(v) “Failure to keep records consistent with sound clinical judgment, the standards of the profession, and the nature of the services being rendered is unprofessional conduct.” 

43  Health & Safety Code §123105(a),) (b) and (d) “‘Mental health records’ means patient records, or discrete portions thereof, specifically relating to evaluation or treatment of a mental disorder. ‘Mental health records’ includes, but is not limited to, all alcohol and drug abuse records… (d) ‘Patient records’ means records in any form or medium maintained by, or in the custody or control of, a health care provider relating to the health history, diagnosis, or condition of a patient, or relating to treatment provided or proposed to be provided to the patient. ‘Patient records’ includes only records pertaining to the patient requesting the records or whose representative requests the records. ‘Patient records’ does not include information given in confidence to a health care provider by a person other than another health care provider or the patient, and that material may be removed from any records prior to inspection or copying under Section 123110 or 123115.” 

44  CAMFT Code of Ethics, §3.12 Documenting Treatment Rationale/Changes: Marriage and family therapists document treatment in their client/patient records, such as major changes to a treatment plan, changes in the unit being treated and/or other significant decisions affecting treatment.