Attorney Articles | Recommended Practices for School Based Psychotherapists Part II
[…] 24  Welfare. & Inst. Code, §8100(b), §8105(c) 

25  Civil Code, 56.10(c)(2) 

26  See, Civil Jury Instructions, §501. The “standard of care” that is applicable in a given situation depends on the actual facts and circumstances present in the case. A therapist must exercise the reasonable degree of skill, knowledge and care that is ordinarily exercised by other members of his or her professional community, when practicing under similar circumstances. 

27  Evidence Code, §1010 Under the language of this section, “psychotherapist,” includes licensed and pre-licensed mental health professionals. 

28  Evidence Code, §1012 “‘Confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist’ means information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.” 

29  Evidence Code, §1014 “the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by :(a) the holder of the privilege.