Attorney Articles | Recommended Practices for School-Based Psychotherapists Part III
[…] For example, the therapist may wish to speak to the client’s physician, family member, spouse, etc., because he or she believes such communication will yield critical information, or, that it is necessary in order to prevent the client from harming himself. Alternately, a therapist may determine that calling the police is necessary in order to prevent the client from being seriously harmed. In such circumstances, a therapist is permitted to disclose confidential information about his or her client, pursuant to the following sections of the California Civil Code:

Section 56.10(c)(1) of the Civil Code clearly states that: “The information may be disclosed to providers of health care, health care service plans, contractors, or other health care professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient…”7 (This means that a therapist would be permitted to communicate with a client’s physician, or with another mental health care professional (to name just a few examples) without a release, if such communication was for the purpose of diagnosing or treating the client.)