Attorney Articles | Releasing Records In The Age of Adolescent Consent
[…] 1. Civil Code section 56.11(c) which governs the authorization for the release of confidential information specifies that a patient who is a minor must sign an authorization for the release of confidential information for a service to which the minor could lawfully have consented under certain parts of the law. The complicating factor is that the parts of law referenced in this code section are no longer in existence (meaning, they have been repealed by the Legislature years ago).
  2. Health & Safety Code sections 123110 and 123115 which govern access to records provides that a parent or legal guardian of a minor cannot inspect or obtain copies of the minor’s records if the records pertain to “health care of a type for which the minor is lawfully authorized to consent.” The confusion with this language is whether it means a minor who actually consented or could have consented to the treatment?