Attorney Articles | Reporting Child Abuse That Has Occurred Outside of California
[…] This duty begs the question, should a mandated reporter report child abuse that took place in Texas, for example, to the appropriate authorities in the Lone Star State? What if the abuse took place in, or the child resides in, another country? Fortunately, in 2000, the legislature made clear that any of the named agencies that accept child abuse reports in California must also accept reports of known or suspected child abuse that has occurred in a different geographical location.

Penal Code section 11165.9 reads as follows:
“Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters, or in the case of reports pursuant to Section 11166.05, may be made, to any police department or sheriff's department, not including a school district police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department. Any of those agencies shall accept a report of suspected child abuse or neglect whether offered by a mandated reporter or another person, or referred by another agency, even if the agency to whom the report is being made lacks subject matter or geographical jurisdiction to investigate the reported case, unless the agency can immediately electronically transfer the call to an agency with proper jurisdiction. When an agency takes a report about a case of suspected child abuse or neglect in which that agency lacks jurisdiction, the agency shall immediately refer the case by telephone, fax, or electronic transmission to an agency with proper jurisdiction” (emphasis added).