Attorney Articles | Reporting Consensual Sexual Activity Between Minors
[…] This information is intended to provide guidelines for addressing difficult legal dilemmas. It is not intended to address every situation that could potentially arise, nor is it intended to be a substitute for independent legal advice or consultation. When using such information as a guide, be aware that laws, regulations and technical standards change over time, and thus one should verify and update any references or information contained herein.


[1] Penal Code Section 285 defines the crime of incest as “[p]ersons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”
[2] See Penal Code §11165.1(a); Penal Code §285; and Family Code, §2200.
[3] This consensual sexual activities reporting table was adapted from the Child Abuse Prevention Council of Santa Clara County’s Child Abuse Reporting Guidelines table found at https://capc.sccgov.org/home .