Attorney Articles | The Legal and Ethical Issues to Consider When Working with a Practice Management Company
[…] Under CAMFT Code of Ethics, Section 12.1, marriage and family therapists do not offer or accept payment for referrals whether in the form of money or otherwise. Essentially, the law and ethics prevent referrals from being induced by a promise of remuneration or payment.

However, there are exceptions in the law that allow for payment of services that don’t involve the referral of clients, that are not unlawful. California Business and Professions Code, Section 650 states in part, “the payment or receipt of consideration for services other than the referral of patients … shall not be unlawful if the consideration is commensurate with the value of the services furnished.”2 California courts have interpreted this to mean that the law permits arrangements where there is payment to a management company for management services so long as the payment is commensurate with the value of the services provided.