Attorney Articles | The Two Ewing Cases and Tarasoff
[…] The Ewing family countered Goldstein's argument by claiming that by virtue of Colello's statements to Goldstein, Colello's interactions with Goldstein, and the information Victor Colello allegedly communicated to Goldstein about the threat of harm that Colello posed to Ewing, Goldstein was aware of the threat of harm that Colello posed to Ewing. Consequently, Goldstein should have warned Ewing about such threat.

The Ewing family's contention runs countercurrent to the understanding of California Civil Code § 43.92, which generally immunizes psychotherapists for failing to warn of, protect against, or predict a patient's violent behavior except in cases where the "patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims" and the therapist fails to make reasonable attempts to notify the intended victim and law enforcement.