Attorney Articles | Updates and Resources for Providers Navigating Managed Care in California
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.721(f)(1)
3 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.72(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.5(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii)
4 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.72(a)(6); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.5(a)(6)
5 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.721(a); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.52(a)
6 Note: The phrase “generally accepted standards of mental health and substance use disorder care” means “standards of care and clinical practice that are generally recognized by health care providers practicing in relevant clinical specialties such as psychiatry, psychology, clinical sociology, addiction medicine and counseling, and behavioral health treatment pursuant to Section 1374.73. Valid, evidence-based sources establishing generally accepted standards of mental health and substance use disorder care include peer-reviewed scientific studies and medical literature, clinical practice guidelines and recommendations of nonprofit health care provider professional associations, specialty societies and federal government agencies, and drug labeling approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.” Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.721(f)(1); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.52(f)(1)
7 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.721(b); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.52(b)
8 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.72(c); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.52(c)
9 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1374.72(a)(8); Cal. Ins. Code §10144.5(a)(8)
10 Cal.