Attorney Articles | When Insurance Plans Ask For Their Money Back
[…] If a provider elects to contest a notice of overpayment, some of the possible assertions that he or she may consider include, but are not limited to: 9 10

If treatment was rendered pursuant to a pre-authorization, the health plan may not request repayment from the provider.

  • According to Health & Safety Code, §1371.8 and Insurance Code, §796.04, “A health care service plan that authorizes a specific type of treatment shall not rescind or modify this authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason.”11

It is unreasonable for the health plan to request reimbursement for an overpayment, where the rate of reimbursement for the services was not declared until after the services were rendered.