About Us | Chapters | Advertising | Join
[…] For example, the therapist may wish to speak to the client’s physician, family member, or spouse because they believe that it will yield critical information or that it’s necessary to prevent the client from harming themself. In another example, the therapist may determine that calling the police is an urgent necessity to prevent the client (or some other person) from being seriously harmed. In such circumstances, the therapist is permitted to disclose confidential information about their client, pursuant to the following sections of the California Civil Code:35
Section 56.10(c)(1) of the Civil Code states, “The information may be disclosed to providers of health care, health care service plans, contractors, or other health care professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient…”36 (This means that the therapist would be permitted to communicate with the client’s physician or another mental health care professional, to name just a few examples, without a release if such communication was for the purpose of diagnosing or treating the client.)37